Misbehaving Characters & Writer's Block

Friday, December 5, 2014

November has come and gone, along with NaNoWriMo.

My novel has not been completed.

My characters have not been behaving.

I caught the dreaded disease of Writer's Block that has lasted for the whole month.

And to be honest, my schedule went nuts!

Anytime I sat down to write, I just...

Soooooo... Yeah, that's what my issue is! My characters won't behave for me & do what I want them to. But I'm sure that I am not the only writer with this problem. Everyone goes through it at some point.

That doesn't change the fact that I don't like it!!

Anyway, I put my characters into a figurative "time out corner" until they deside they want to listen to me, for now. Soon I will backtrck and see if I can muddle through the areas I was struggling with and get some more accomplished.

Thanks, Ryan... <3

Do you have a specific character who gives you a hard time? Comment down below and tell me how you deal with Writer's Block!

H.M. Wilson


  1. THIS POST. This speaks to my soul. XD LOL my characters misbehave AAALLL THE TIME!!! I mostly just go with it now, and try to steer them in the general direction of the plot when I can. XD Also, I have that "writers block" quote from the beginning of the post on a mug. I use it all the time. X)

    1. HAHAHA!! I'm glad it's not just me!! It makes me sooooo mad when my character is supposed to be one way & they act TOTALLY "out-of-character"... lol! Do you just try to re-work them when you edit? Or do you, like you said, just go with the flow of things? I really need to get that mug... I'd use it every day!! :)


I love comments. Seriously, I love them! Feel free to discuss the post, ask questions, leave a link to your blog, or just make a passing remark about books & coffee...

(But PLEASE keep your comments kind & positive. Advice is fine, but meanness is not. Be sweet like chocolate & loving like Jesus and we will get along splendidly!)